Our Weekly Speaker Program and Field Trips

Calgary Public Library

December 10, 2018: Field trip to Calgary's New Central Library, with Ellen Humphrey  read more

Lorelei Higgins

November 26, 2018: Lorelei Higgins, City of Calgary Indigenous Relations Strategist  read more

Tom Higgins

November 19, 2018: Tom Higgins, Grey Cup winning Head Coach and Keynote Speaker  read more

Atsushi Ono

October 29, 2018: Atsushi Ono, Illusionist Extraordinaire, special Hallowe'en Programme  see the photos

Mary Moran

October 15, 2018: Mary Moran, CEO of Calgary's 2026 Olympics Bid Committee  read more

Manon Mitchell

October 1, 2018: Manon Mitchell, President and Chair of the Calgary Civic Symphony Orchestra  read more

Dan Doherty

September 24, 2018: Dan Doherty, District 5360 Governor   read more

Rod McCarroll

September 17, 2018: Rod McCarroll, All Natural BioSand Water Filter   read more

Sandip Lalli

September 10, 2018: Sandip Lalli, President & CEO of the Calgary Chamber of Commerce   read more

Fort Calgary

August 27, 2018: Field Trip to Fort Calgary   read more

Jean Claude Munyezamu

August 20, 2018: Jean Claude Munyezamu, of Soccer Without Boundaries (SWB)   read more

Jeff Collins

August 13, 2018: Jeff Collins, Gun Collecting and Appraisal.   read more

Ken Uzeloc

July 30, 2018: Ken Uzeloc, Calgary Deputy Fire Chief.   read more

Gwyn Lewis

July 23, 2018: Gwyn Lewis, Professional Boxer   read more

Daniel Martin

June 25, 2018: RCMP Constable Daniel Martin, Airdrie detachment, for Canada Day   read more

Rollin Stanley

June 4, 2018: Rollin Stanley, GM of Urban Strategy for the City of Calgary.   read more

Dave Sweet

May 14, 2018: Detective Dave Sweet, Calgary City Police Homicide Division.   read more

Todd Beasely

April 30, 2018: Todd Beasely, Albertans for Affordable Electricity — "Stop the Shock".   read more

Habitat for Humanity

April 23, 2018: Jane Defoe and Leanne Alexander, Habitat for Humanity Southern Alberta.   read more

Al-Karim Walli

April 9, 2018: Al-Karim Walli, Libin Cardiovascular Institute of Alberta.   read more

Debra deWaal

March 12, 2018: Debra deWaal, Safe & Sound Safety Training and Consulting Ltd.   read more

Marianne Ryan

March 5, 2018: Marianne Ryan, Provincial Ombudsman and retired Assistant Commissioner of the RCMP K Division.   read more

Amy St Jean

February 26, 2018: Amy St Jean and Raul Tapia of the Never Too Late program.   read more

Stace Wills

February 5, 2018: Stace Wills, The Strongest Oak Foundation's Solar Energy Program.   read more

Arlin Pachet

January 22, 2018: Dr. Arlin Pachet, Capacity Assessment and Rehabilitation.   read more

Sundae Nordin

January 15, 2018: Sundae Nordin, CEO of Community Kitchens.
read more

Barbara Young

January 15, 2018: Barbara Young, Guatemala Literacy Project (GLP).
read more

Alvin Law

January 8, 2018: Alvin Law, Motivational Rabble Rouser.   read more

previous years' speaker write-ups are archived on the ClubRunner site